Mirabeach opens Saturday, 18th June

Covid-19 info and updates. Discover our safety measures. View details

Basic information on data protection

I. Holders

By checking this box you authorize Parques Reunidos Servicios Centrales, S.A., Parco della Standiana Srl and Travelmix Srl to process your personal data individually as data controllers and collectively as joint data controllers (hereinafter, the "Data Controllers") under the terms described in this document and the Privacy Policy.

You may contact the Data Protection Officers (DPOs) at the addresses below:

Parques Reunidos Servicios Centrales S.A., based in Madrid -E-, Paseo de la Castellana, 216 - e-mail dpo@grpr.com;

Parco della Standiana Srl with head office in S.S. 16 Adriatica Km 162 - 48125 Savio RA - e-mail privacy@mirabilandia.it

Travelmix Srl with head office in S.S. 16 Adriatica Km 162 - 48125 Savio RA - e-mail privacy@mirabilandia.it

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or would like to request clarification on how data is controlled between the Data Controllers, you can contact the DPO in one of the ways indicated above.

II. Purpose and legal basis

We will process your personal data provided by you in this form for the following purposes:

  • Processing your product and/or service purchase: We will process your personal data to process your purchase and payment for your products and/or services and send you an email with your purchase confirmation, receipt and ticket. In addition, during the purchase process we will ask you for your date of birth to ensure that you are at least fourteen (14) years old. This is necessary because, according to European data protection legislation, if you are under the age of fourteen, we would need to obtain consent from your parents/guardians to process your personal data. If you have purchased any product or service using promotions subject to specific conditions, please note that, at the park's ticket offices, we may ask you to provide us with corresponding documentation to verify compliance with these conditions (e.g., large family card, ID card, etc.). Under these circumstances, this additional information will not be retained by the Holders. In addition, we will process your personal information to respond (by phone or email) to your requests for information sent to the Holders and any incidents or complaints related to the reservation of the reserved services, as well as, to reach you by email, text message or phone to inform you of any circumstances that may affect your visit (e.g., weather conditions, security, public health issues, etc.). ) If, for the purpose of personalizing your visit (e.g., creating menus that may be served during your stay at the park), you provide us with information about any food allergies and/or intolerances, please ensure that you do not provide such information along with any personal data that may identify the person(s) affected by such intolerances or allergies, as the Holders will not process such information on a personalized basis. Legal basis: these processing operations will be carried out as part of the execution of our contract with you for the booked service (terms and conditions of purchase). If you do not provide your personal information, we will not be able to process your reservation. If, in order to personalize your visit (e.g., for the purpose of setting up the event location) you voluntarily provide personal data of a child under the age of fourteen (14) years (first and last name), you represent that you are his or her father, mother or guardian and give your express and informed consent to the processing of his or her personal data for the above purpose.
  • Sending commercial information and information about discounts and promotions. Only if you expressly authorize us to do so, we will process your personal data to send you commercial information and information on discounts and promotions by any means (including electronic methods) on products and services of the European companies of the Parques Reunidos group, related to the leisure and hospitality sector, annual subscriptions, events and activities managed by these companies, including after profiling and analysis of your preferences through automated decisions to ensure that we are able to offer you information on the products and services that we believe may be of most interest to you. For full details of the European companies in the Parques Reunidos group and information on data processing, please see the Privacy Policy. To ensure the quality of your data, the Controllers use a two-step verification process by which, if you consent to the processing of your data for this purpose, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your email address and that your data may be processed for this purpose. Legitimate basis: we will only carry out this processing if you have expressly authorized us to do so. You may revoke your consent at any time through any of the methods specified below and in the Privacy Policy.
  •  Sending Surveys. We will process your personal data to send you surveys by any means, including electronic methods, designed to find out how satisfied our customers are with the products or services they have purchased, their experience and to give them the opportunity to make suggestions. Surveys also allow us to conduct market research to learn about our market positioning and whether our customers are likely to purchase our products and/or services again. For complete information on this processing, please visit the Privacy Policy. Legal basis: this processing is based on the legitimate interest of the Holders. You may object to this processing through any of the methods specified below or in the Privacy Policy.
  • Use of information collected in surveys as an additional profiling resource. Only if you expressly authorize us to do so, we will process your personal data and any non-personal information included in surveys in which you have chosen to participate (surveys designed to find out the degree of customer satisfaction with our products and/or services, to allow our customers to make suggestions, and to allow us to conduct market research to learn about our market positioning and to find out the likelihood of our customers purchasing our products and/or services again) as an additional profiling criterion to be sent to you by any means including electronically, commercial information and information about discounts and promotions on products and services offered by the European companies of the Parques Reunidos Group relating to the leisure and hospitality industry, annual subscriptions, and events or activities run by any of these companies and which we believe may be of interest to you. For more details about the European companies of the Parques Reunidos Group and for complete information about this processing, please read our Privacy Policy. Legitimate basis: we will only perform this processing if you have expressly authorized us to send you commercial information and provided that you also authorize us to process your personal data for this purpose. You may revoke your consent at any time through any of the methods specified below or in the Privacy Policy.
  • Compliance with Legal Duties. Your personal data and information related to your purchase will be processed to enable the Holders to comply with legal obligations applicable to them as a result of their contractual relationship with you and the processing of your personal data. These obligations arise from, among others, tax, data protection, commercial, consumer protection, information society services and e-commerce, civil law and accounting regulations. Legitimate basis: to fulfill legal obligations applicable to the Holders under European Union law and/or applicable national laws. Without your personal data, the Holders would not be able to properly fulfill their legal obligations.

III. Recipients

If necessary to comply with any legal obligation applicable to the Holders under European Union law and/or national law, your personal data may be disclosed to Public Administrations, Judicial and Public Safety Authorities.

- Personal data may be processed by service providers appointed by the Data Controllers. These service providers will access and process your personal data only to perform their services on behalf of the Data Controllers and always in accordance with the instructions of the Data Controllers. Service providers may not use such personal data for their own and/or unauthorized purposes. The industry in which these providers operate may include, without limitation, information security, technology, customer service call center, marketing and customer management.

Personal information will not be transferred internationally. If you have consented to us sending you marketing information, your personal data will be processed within the European Economic Area (EEA) by the email marketing platform service provider appointed by the Data Controllers (Salesforce). However, it is possible that, in exceptional situations including, for example, a disaster recovery situation (i.e., the process of recovering data and functionality in the event of a system outage caused by a natural or man-made disaster) your personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area - EEA (international data transfer), including countries that do not offer a level of protection comparable to the standard offered by European data protection regulations (e.g., the United States). In this case, binding contractual agreements have been entered into with such service providers and appropriate security measures have been put in place to ensure that your personal data is processed at all times in accordance with an adequate and equivalent level of protection to that required in the European Economic Area - EEA - based on the terms and safeguards described in the Privacy Policy.

IV. Rights

You may revoke your consent at any time or exercise your rights of access, rectification, objection, erasure, limited processing, portability and the right not to be subject to automated decisions, including profiling, by sending your request together with a copy of your ID or equivalent official document to the DPOs via the email addresses or postal addresses above.

If you have consented to receive marketing information, please note that you can also unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking on the link that will be included for this purpose in any marketing communication you may receive, where you have given us your express consent to do so.

We remind you that you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali), pursuant to art. 77 of the RGPD, if you believe that the processing of your data is contrary to the legislation in force.

V. Further information

For complete information on the processing of your personal data and for a list of the European companies of the Parques Reunidos Group about which you may choose to receive commercial information, please visit the Privacy Policy.

The Park in your hands!

The Park in your hands!